Rich, Judge,
[…] In such a situation it is well settled that recourse to legislative history is precluded. Lake County v. Rollins, 130 U.S. 662, 670-671; United States v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 278 U.S. 269, 277-278; Cohn & Lewis v. United States, 25 CCPA 220, 226; United States v. Kung Chen Fur Corp., 38 CCPA 107, 117, 188 F. 2d 577, 584.
The “board” panel whose decision is on appeal here consisted of a regular member of the Board of Appeals with the rank of examiner-in-chief, a primary examiner, and a supervisory examiner (of higher grade than a primary examiner). The statute, 35 USC 7, specifically provides that the Commissioner “may designate any patent examiner of the primary examiner grade or higher” as an acting examiner-in-chief, and that any “examiner so designated shall be qualified to act as a member of the Board of Appeals.” The only other statutory limitation of significance on the facts of this case is the aforementioned proviso that “not more than one such primary examiner shall be a member of the Board of Appeals hearing an appeal.”