673 So. 2d 899
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the fact that legislative intent may be discerned from the Legislature’s election to use different words to convey different meanings within a statute. Dep’t of Professional Regulation, Bd. of Medical Examiners v. Durrani, 455 So.2d 515, 518 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). Throughout section 624.509 the Legislature referred to the entire premium tax statute, including credits, by using the word “section,” and made specific reference to particular subsections within section 624.509 by using the word “subsection.” See, e.g., subsection 624.509(4), Florida Statutes (Supp.1990) (“As to any insurer issuing policies insuring against loss or damage from the risks of fire, tornado, and certain casualty lines, the tax imposed by this section, as intended and contemplated by this subsection, shall be construed to mean the net amount of such tax remaining after there has been credited thereon such gross premium receipts tax as may be payable by such insurer in pursuance of the imposition of such tax by any incorporated cities or towns ...”) [Emphasis added]; subsection 624.509(5) (“There shall be allowed a credit against the net tax imposed by this section equal to 15 percent of the amount paid by the insurer in salaries to employees located or based within this state and who are covered by the provisions of chapter 443. For