The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Code Ann. § 40-6-106(2) (2005) (same); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.061 (2) (2005) (same). One court has observed that these two rules protect the expectations of the married couple, the best interests of the child, and the expectations of the donor. See People v. Sorensen, 68 Cal. 2d 280, 284-88, 66 Cal. Rptr. 7, 437 P.2d 495 (1968).
The 1973 Uniform Parentage Act, promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, 9B U.L.A. 377 (2001), provided the model for many of the state artificial insemination statutes that incorporate these two rules. See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 7613; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11-6. Section 5 of the original uniform Act provided:
“(a) If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and with tire consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were die natural father of a child thereby conceived. The husband’s consent must be in writing and signed by him and his wife. The physician shall certify their signatures and the date of the insemination, and file the husband’s consent with the [State Department of Health], where it shall be kept confidential and in a sealed file. However, the physician’s failure to do so does not affect the father and child relationship. All papers and records pertaining to the insemination, whether part of the permanent record of a court or of a file held by the supervising physician or elsewhere, are subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good cause shown.
“(b) The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a married woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (Emphasis added.) Uniform Parentage Act (1973) § 5; 9B U.L.A. at 407-08.
The wording of this original Act and statutes that imitated it did not address the determination of a sperm donor’s paternity when *65an unmarried woman conceived a child through artificial insemination.