353 Mass. 369
[…] See G. L. c. 30A, § 4, permitting petitions by interested persons for amendments of regulations. There is little apparent reason for the inconsistency of the language used in § 30K. In the absence of any clear statutory indication to the contrary, we read “annually” (fn. 2, at point [C]) as meaning “at least annually.”

2. The rates certified on April 30, 1965, were not, and did not purport to be, merely tentative, emergency, or temporary rates, like the emergency rates put out on February 4, 1965, which under G. L. c. 30A, § 2 (3), could “not remain in effect for longer than three months unless during that time” notice was given and a public hearing held in accordance with § 2. The April 30 rates were promulgated by the commissioner after a public hearing on February 25, the date of the only public hearing mentioned in the record as held on AIPD rates in 1965. Even if issuing this general regulation was