810 F.2d 594
[…] With respect to defendants’ second assignment of error, we find the evidence sufficient to support a jury verdict in favor of the Barniers on the malicious prosecution charge, and to support the judgment for defendants on all the other charges.

III.

Mrs. Barnier has also raised several assignments of error on her cross-appeal. *598Plaintiff’s first assignment of error concerns the issue of treble damages. After the jury rendered a favorable verdict on plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim, plaintiff moved for treble damages pursuant to Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.2907. The district judge granted this motion in part, allowing treble damages as to the individual defendants only, but not against the municipal defendants. The district court determined that the City of Milan did not “for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against.” Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.2907.1 The court concluded that the statute was intended to apply to persons who were the actual wrongdoers. Because the City of Milan could only be liable vicariously for the actions of its employees, treble damages were not appropriate against the City.