551 F. Supp. 746
[…] Fullilove, 448 U.S. at 510, 100 S.Ct. at 2791. (Powell, J., concurring). Because the defendants have not met their burden of proving both that the prospect of tipping necessitates resort to the constitutionally onerous racial quota contained in their tenant selection and assignment plan, and that that plan is precisely tailored toward achieving their integration objective, we find that the plan violates plaintiffs’ rights under the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment.

2. Title VIII

The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (1976 & Supp. IV 1980), was *768enacted as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. Section 3601 of that Act provides that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” Because we have concluded in section one that the defendants’ tenant selection and assignment plan violates the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment,” a fortiori, we find that that plan violates Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. In this section, however, we will consider