Opinion by
[…] Please contact me if you have any questions or to resolve any matters for issuance of the permit, including payment of all fees. I will not issue the permit until I have heard from you on these matters.” (emphasis added).
In reviewing the statutory context in which the instant orders were issued, we note the Water Code mandates prompt resolution of permit applications filed with a groundwater district. Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 36.114(d) (“The district shall promptly consider and act on each administratively complete application for a permit or a permit amendment.... ”). Adopting the District’s suggestion that finality is achieved only upon the District’s actual issuance of a permit would inject indefinite and unnecessary delay into a process that the Legislature requires to proceed expeditiously.