Opinion by
[…] The applicants maintain the District has issued final orders regarding their permit applications as the District has refused to retract its permit decisions despite three motions for rehearing filed by the applicants. The applicants further insist that by filing three different motions for rehearing with the District, each of which were overruled by operation of law when the District took no action on them, they have exhausted their administrative remedies.
Finality of the District’s Orders
Section 36.251 of the Water Code provides that “[a] person, firm, corporation, or association of persons affected by and dissatisfied with any provision or with any rule or order made by a district is entitled to file a suit against the district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law, rule, or order.” Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 36.251. It further provides that “[t]he suit may only be filed after all administrative appeals to the district are final.” Id. The statute, however, does not define what constitutes a final order for purposes of pursuing judicial review.
Although section 36.251 does not define what constitutes a final order, the Texas Supreme Court has provided courts with guidance on this issue. See Tex.-New Mexico Power Co. v.