8 C.M.A. 166 23 C.M.R. 390 8 U.S.C.M.A. 166
[…] In pursuing the advisory function set forth in Article 61, supra, it is incumbent upon the staff judge advocate to apply the same legal standards that would be employed by the convening authority in determining a given legal problem. A staff judge advocate has no command authority and no test is to be applied by him except in his capacity as legal adviser to the commander. His advice, therefore, .must utilize the standards that the commander himself would use.

With regard to the convening authority’s reviewing power generally, Article 64, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 864, provides:

“In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved.” [Emphasis supplied.]