*1205MEMORANDUM
[…] See Advanced Lightweight, 484 U.S. at 553, 108 S.Ct. at 838; Rozay’s Transfer v. Local Freight Drivers, Local 208, 850 F.2d 1321, 1333 (9th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1030, 109 S.Ct. 1768, 104 L.Ed.2d 203 (1989). This judicially developed exception, the scope of which is uncertain, only applies to obligations which arise during a post-contract period upon the expiration of a CBA when the employer may still have a continuing obligation to contribute under 29 U.S.C.A. § 1392(a)(2) (1980). Section 1392(a)(2) provides that an employer may have an obligation to a pension fund “as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law.” See Rozay’s Transfer, 850 F.2d at 1331-33; Cuyamaca, 827 F.2d at 497. The rationale for this exception is that upon the expiration of an express contractual obligation to contribute to a benefit plan, the policies of the MPPAA no longer vindicate the interests that motivated its passage.