*1205MEMORANDUM
[…] In light of this precedent, this Court rejects Malden’s argument that it should not have to pay fees and costs because the Fund did not initiate this action. Therefore, the Fund, as the prevailing party in this case, is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs as provided under section 1132(g)(2), with respect to its delinquent contributions claims.
The Fund also argues that it is entitled to recover its attorneys’ fees and costs incurred with respect to the withdrawal liability portion of this case. Section 1451(b) provides that the employer’s failure to make withdrawal liability payments within the time prescribed “shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1451(b) (1980). Relying on this section, some courts have held a pension fund’s withdrawal liability claim should be treated in the same manner as a suit for the recovery of delinquent contributions within the meaning of section 1145. See Robbins v.