I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Patrick Franey, HPOPS’s Director of Administration, testified that the basic retirement benefit is a service-related benefit, which is based on years of service with a twenty-year vesting period; the member’s interest in all of the above benefits is vested upon attaining twenty years of service.
The statutory provisions specific to DROP are located in section 14 of article 6243g-4. This section provides that an active member who has at least twenty years of service with the police department may elect to participate in DROP and receive a DROP benefit instead of the standard pension. Id. § 14(b).7 The election may be made “by an active member who has attained the required years of service.” Id. Thus, in order to participate in the DROP, a member must be eligible for retirement.