417 F. Supp. 2d 703
[…] One is based on the “purpose” requirement of the VICAR conspiracy; the other is based on the multiple underlying “racketeering acts” that are the basis for the RICO conspiracy. These considerations are not wholly unrelated, but I nonetheless consider each in turn. I will also consider a third possible difference — the distinguishing RICO conspiracy requirement that the defendant be aware that a co-conspirator will commit at least two racketeering acts.

1.

First, I will consider whether the “purpose” feature of § 1959(a) is sufficiently distinct such that, under the circumstances here, a § 1959(a) conspiracy charge can be laid in the same indictment as a § 1962(d) conspiracy charge without rendering the second superceding indictment multiplici-tous. As Gardner readily admits, the § 1959(a) requirement that the defendant conspire “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity” is at least facially absent from the elements of a § 1962(d) RICO conspiracy. Nevertheless, there is a corresponding element critical to proof of the RICO conspiracy: that the defendant “knew of and agreed to the overall objective of the RICO offense.”