256 Kan. 344 886 P.2d 811
[…] 24 E Photo: Overview of the defendant’s bedroom.

25 and 26 Two notebooks — Captain’s Logs (stardated)

29 Dog choker chain with padlock but no key— removed from floorboard of the defendant’s car.

33 Bible with markers — removed from trunk of the defendant’s car.

For each item, the defendant objected on the basis of relevance. The defendant claims the trial court erred because it admitted each item based on “possible” relevance rather than “actual” relevance. Again, the test of admissibility of evidence is its relevance to the issue in question. State v. Baker, 219 Kan. 854. Syl. ¶ 1. K.S.A. 60-401 sets forth the following definitions:

“(a) ‘Evidence’ is the means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion, and hearsay.
“(b) ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact.”

Thirty years ago, in In re Estate of Isom, 193 Kan. 357, 364, 394 P.2d 21 (1964), this court considered problems relating to relevancy of evidence and quoted the following rule from 20 Am.