882 F. Supp. 258
[…] The statute does not give any indication of the rate or type of interest to be applied.

The rate of prejudgment interest is determined in accord with state law. Loft v. Lapidus, 936 F.2d 633, 639 (1st Cir.1991); Roy v. Star Chopper, 584 F.2d 1124 (1st Cir.1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 916, 99 S.Ct. 1234, 59 L.Ed.2d 466 (1979). Rhode Island has adopted a statute which in its essential language sweeps broadly, but its application has been sharply curtailed. R.I. Gen.Laws § 9-21-10. Section 9-21-10 applies to “any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages.” The statutory rate of interest is 12% per annum.

Defendant has suggested a resolution of the problem.