delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Anderson, 207 Va. 567, 571, 151 S.E.2d 628, 631 (1966).
Velazquez does not cite any specific authority for the proposition that a SANE may not testify as an expert in sexual assault cases because she neither is a licensed medical doctor nor holds a medical degree. Rather, his entire argument is based on the premise that the statutes governing the practice of medicine as a profession, Code §§ 54.1-2900 through 54.1-2903, prohibit the expert testimony of a SANE in a sexual assault case because such testimony constitutes the practice of medicine. We disagree.
Code § 54.1-2900 defines the practice of medicine as “the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human physical or mental ailments, conditions, diseases, pain or infirmities by any means or method.” We are of opinion that the testimony of a SANE regarding the causation of physical injuries to a victim of a sexual assault is not the practice of medicine as contemplated by this statutory definition.