790 F.2d. 971
[…] In allowing the Town’s action to proceed under § 362(b)(4), the court noted that the debtor had the right to challenge the Town’s action in the state courts. But see In Re Island Club Marina, Ltd., 38 B.R. 847 (Bkrtcy.1984), where the court held that a zoning change requiring cancellation of debtor’s building permits was invalid, that equitable estoppel required a finding that debtor’s building permit was valid, and that because a building permit was not required for health and safety, the exemption provision of § 362(b)(4) did not apply.

Finally, although not directly implicated, the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) bear on the issue before us. It provides:

(b) Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

This, along with the exemptions of § 362(b)(4) and (5), indicate strongly that the automatic stay should not be used as a shield against the application and enforcement of valid state and local laws.