603 So. 2d 368
[…] Appellant submitted written requested charges covering these two offenses, and after a charge conference, the trial court refused to instruct on them. The trial court did instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of intentional .murder, as to Count I of the indictment, and on the lesser included offenses of intentional murder, robbery in the first degree, robbery in the third degree, and manslaughter as to Count II of the indictment. § 13A-6-2(a)(1); § 13A-8-41; § 13A-8-43; § 13A-6-3, respectively.

Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) provides the following:

“A person commits the crime of murder if ... [ujnder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person....”

Section 13A-6-4(a) provides the following: “A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of another person by criminal negligence.”