603 So. 2d 368
[…] Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) provides the following:

“A person commits the crime of murder if ... [ujnder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person....”

Section 13A-6-4(a) provides the following: “A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of another person by criminal negligence.”

Appellant argues that the court’s failure to charge the jury on these two offenses violated the principles set out in Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 100 S.Ct. 2382, 65 L.Ed.2d 392 (1980).