603 So. 2d 368
[…] J. Miller, Handbook of Criminal Law § 124(a) (1934). Here, the victim clearly had possession as well as a right of possession of the items taken from him. The victim was entitled to the possession of the items as against appellant regardless of what interest she may have had in the property. Appellant could be found guilty of robbery of her husband under the facts of this case. We find no merit in her contention.

Appellant cannot prevail in this argument for another reason. She is prohibited by statute from asserting a claim of right to the property as a defense in a robbery prosecution. Section 13A-8-44, provides: “No person may submit in defense against a prosecution for robbery in any of its degrees that there was no theft because the taking was under a claim of right.” She is precluded by this statute from raising this defense in this case.

Last, while we find it unnecessary to discuss the point, we note that she has completely ignored the effect that her guilt by complicity would have on her contention.

16.