59 Va. App. 22 716 S.E.2d 477
[…] III. EFFECT OF WIFE’S VOLUNTARY UNEMPLOYMENT ON THE SPOUSAL SUPPORT OBLIGATION

Husband also assigns as error the trial court’s failure to address wife’s voluntary unemployment. Wife worked for a law firm for a few months. She voluntarily stopped working there for a variety of reasons, including stress, a long commute, and a low salary. She did not seek any other employment.

We find no error under the posture of this ease. Code § 20-107.1(E) requires a trial court to consider thirteen factors when making a spousal support determination. One of those factors is “[t]he earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity.” Code § 20-107.1(E)(9). In the present case, the spousal support determination was made by agreement of the parties in the divorce decree that was entered on March 14, 2000.