59 Va. App. 22 716 S.E.2d 477
[…] I. WHETHER THE PARTIES’ AGREEMENTS OBVIATED THE NEED TO SHOW A MATERIAL CHANGE IN CIRCUMSTANCES2

The first issue we must decide is whether the trial court erred in requiring husband to show a material change in circumstances, as required by Code § 20-109, in light of the July 31, 1998 agreement and its later incorporation by reference. Husband asserts that the trial court “improperly imposed upon [him] the burden of proving a material change in circumstances” and, in so doing, the trial court erred in failing to consider all the factors required by the statute.

Ordinarily, under Code § 20-109(B), a spouse seeking the reduction in his support obligation must show “a material change in the circumstances of the parties, not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made.” Upon such a showing, the trial court must then consider the factors set forth in Code § 20-107.1(E). See Code § 20-109(B). The Code, specifically, Code § 20-109(C), allows parties to modify this default arrangement by agreement. This statute