385 Mass. 798
[…] We rejected the State Tax Commission’s arguments against a literal application of c. 62, §§ 1 (d) and 2 (a), defining gross income to be gross income as defined in the Code. That case does not hold that c. 62 expressly or impliedly incorporates 26 U.S.C. §§ 1501 or 7701(a) (1976).

We turn now to the tax year 1973. General Laws c. 62, § 1, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 723, § 2, defined “[corporate trust” as “any partnership, association or trust, the beneficial interest of which is represented by transferable shares.” General Laws c. 62, § 8 (a), as appearing in St. 1973, c. 723, § 2, provided that “[a] corporate trust engaged within the commonwealth in any business, activity or transaction . . . shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter. The Massachusetts adjusted gross income of such corporate trust shall be redetermined as if it were a resident natural person . . . .”