MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Hernandez’ license plate was obstructed; that the stop was a legitimate stop under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968); and that there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Hernandez based on the statements of the confidential informant and the prior arrest of Mr. Hernandez’ co-defendant and the finding of heroin in the bag taken from Mr. Hernandez’ building by the co-defendant.
The government based its justification of a traffic stop on language in 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b), which requires that “registration stickers issued as evidence of renewed annual registration shall ... be clearly visible at all times.” In fact, Mr. Hernandez’ vehicle displayed a temporary Illinois license plate, and not a registration sticker, which are only applied to regular license plates in years subsequent to their initial *1033issue.