587 So. 2d 320
[…] Assumption of the risk disregards a party’s innocence or fault and focuses on whether he knew that there was a risk involved.

Based on the foregoing, we hold that the trial court erroneously granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment based upon the doctrine of complicity. The judgment of the court, therefore, is reversed as to Howard’s claim and the cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

III.

The next issue is whether Sheila McIsaac, Howard’s mother, may recover under § 6-5-71 as a “parent ... who [is] injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person.” Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-71. Howard, an adult, testified in his deposition that he had not lived at home for some time. Furthermore, he claimed that he was not a dependent, because he had a job with American Mobile Phone Company at the time of the accident.