263 Neb. 735 642 N.W.2d 149
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

In the absence of anything to the contrary, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning; an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. City of Lincoln v. Central Platte NRD, ante p. 141, 638 N.W.2d 839 (2002).

*739Under § 25-1301.01, the notice of civil judgments must be sent to the parties by the clerk of the court except in two circumstances not at issue here. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2000), in turn, defines a judgment as “the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.” The district court’s summary judgment order specified that the evidence adduced did not support a claim of adverse possession and concluded that the defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.