263 Neb. 735 642 N.W.2d 149
[…] Section 25-2001 sets out certain circumstances under which a district court may vacate or modify an order in a subsequent term. The Nyes claimed that the district court’s summary judgment order should be vacated or modified under subsection (4), which provides, in relevant part: “A district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made ... for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk ...”

The district court impliedly found that there was not a “mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk” under subsection (4) by concluding that § 25-1301.01 was satisfied by the bailiff’s mailing of notice to the Nyes. Section 25-1301.01 provides:

Within three working days after the entry of any civil judgment, except judgments by default when service has been obtained by publication or an appearance of the defaulting party has been made, the clerk of the court shall send a postcard or notice by United States mail to each party whose address appears in the records of the action, or to the party’s attorney or attorneys of record, advising that a judgment has been entered and the date of entry.

(Emphasis supplied.)