Following a hearing on the motion to compel, the trial court entered an order finding that, because the state had conferred use and derivative use immunity on Randall, Randall was required to submit to discovery and answer all properly propounded questions, to provide any relevant documents requested during discovery, and to provide a list of all assets which she had acquired from Guen-ther. Randall has petitioned this court for certiorari review of this order.
As pertinent, section 914.04 provides: No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.
§ 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1993).
The case law addressing section 914.04 consistently has construed the statute strictly, making it clear that any grant of immunity conferred thereunder must be confined to the statutory parameters.