The trial court subsequently found as grossly aggravating factors
[…] After finding no aggravating or mitigating factors, the trial court sentenced defendant to 24 months imprisonment. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.
Discussion
Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in ruling that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(al)(l), as amended, did not apply and that the State was not, therefore, required to give defendant at least 10 days notice of its intent to submit his prior convictions as grossly aggravating factors in sentencing.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c) provides that “[a]t the sentencing hearing [of a defendant convicted of an impaired driving offense], based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge, or the jury in superior court, must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case.” As was the situation in this case, it is the responsibility of the judge to determine the existence of any prior convictions that the statute sets out as constituting grossly aggravating factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c). The statute specifies that grossly aggravating factors include a defendant’s prior DWI conviction if that conviction “occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c)(l)(a).
In 2006, the General Assembly passed the Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act (“the Act”). 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 253. Section 23 of the Act created the provision relied upon by defendant by rewriting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(al)(l) to state: