309 F. Supp. 2d 984
[…] In light of the above, and the absence of any indication that this Ruling was every fully brought to the attention of Congress, the Court finds that (1) Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. is distinguishable from the instant case and (2) Congressional approval can not be inferred from re-enactment of the statute at issue.

Conclusion

Accordingly, for all of the reasons set forth above, the Court finds that the long-distance service at issue herein does not constitute “toll telephone service” under *1006§ 4252(b)(1) because the charges for such service do not vary by distance.

II § 4252(b)(2)

As set forth supra, § 4252(b) also defines the term “toll telephone service” as “a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area in which the station provided with this service is located.” § 4252(b)(2).

Plaintiff argues that the long-distance service at issue herein does not fall within this definition of “toll telephone service” because the service does not permit plaintiff to make “unlimited calls” for a “flat amount” or “periodic charge.”