“The trial court erred in overruling the motion of the defendant to modify his sentence based upon [Amended Substitute] Senate Bill 2.”
[…] Therefore, by its express terms, Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2 is only to apply prospectively to those persons sentenced after July 1, 1996. Furthermore, R.C. 1.48 states that statutes are to be given prospective operation unless the legislature expressly indicates that the statute is to be applied retroactively. In addition, R.C. 1.58(A)(3) provides that the amendment of a statute does not affect any penalty or punishment imposed prior to the amendment. While R.C. 1.58(B) provides a limited exception to R.C. 1.58(A)(3), it does not open the door for a retroactive application of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2 in the case subjudice.
Section 1.58(B) provides:
*661“If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”
Appellant argues that because there was an amendment of the penalty portion of the rape statute, R.C. 1.58(B) operates to reduce his sentence. This argument, however, is without merit.