841 F. Supp. 2d 1129
[…] Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 361 F.3d 1108, 1119 (9th Cir.2004) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Nevertheless, a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency or merely determine it would have decided an issue differently. Or. Natural Res. Council, 476 F.3d 1031, 1035 (9th Cir.2007).

IV. Analysis

A. NEPA

1. Legal Standard

NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an EIS whenever they propose to undertake any “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (emphasis added). An agency may prepare an EA to determine whether an EIS is necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is “a concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” Id. “Even though an EA need not conform to all the requirements of an EIS, it must be sufficient to establish the reasonableness of th[e] decision not to prepare an EIS.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l. Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir.2008).