delivered the opinion of the Court. Garrity, J., *562concurs in the result, and filed a concurring opinion at page 589 infra.
[…] There is a difference between an opinion’s having no precedential value, meaning that it has no binding effect upon future cases, because it is by an equally divided court, and the issue of whether it is a final judgment, binding upon the parties. We have found no case nor have we been cited to one indicating that such an affirmance is not a final judgment, binding upon the parties.
Affirmance of a judgment where an appellate court is equally divided on an appeal is a commonly understood procedure. See generally 5 Am. Jur. 2d Appeal and Error § 902 (1962) and 5B C.J.S. Appeal and Error § 1844 b (1958). Indeed, Maryland Constitution Art. IV, § 14 provides relative to this Court that "an equal division of those sitting in a case has the effect of affirming the decision appealed from if there is no application for reargument as [tjhereinafter provided.”
There is nothing new about the concept of an affirmance where an appellate court is evenly divided. This Court did it in Partridge v. Dorsey, 3 H. & J. 302 (1813), and in Hammond v.