6 Ohio Misc. 214
[…] Having done so, such executor or administrator may distribute to the legatees entitled thereto under the will, if there is no action pending to set aside the will, or to the distributees entitled thereto by law, in cash or in kind, any part or all of the assets of the estate not set apart as provided in this section and not required for any other purpose. ***."

Section 2109.50, Eevised Code, provides, in part, as follows:

“Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the *216person, or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. * * *.” (Emphasis added.)