STATUTORY BACKGROUND
[…] The ALC denied the Department’s motion to reconsider, and this appeal followed.
ISSUES ON APPEAL
The Department raises three issues on appeal:
(1) Did the ALC err in finding ESA complied with the terms of the Agreement because the ALC failed to properly construe Exhibit B?
(2) Are the ALC’s findings of fact supported by substantial evidence?
(3) Did the ALC err in failing to defer to the Department’s longstanding administrative practices?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court’s scope of review is set forth in section 1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2009). That section provides:
The review of the administrative law judge’s order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Id.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Terms of the Agreement
The Department first contends the ALC erred in concluding ESA abided by the terms of the Agreement when a plain *20reading of the Agreement demonstrates ESA was required to create two hundred fifteen jobs paying at least $30,000 per year. We disagree.