923 F. Supp. 1546
[…] It appears to the Court that the AG took all steps ordinarily taken by a defendant and, in fact, acted as the defendant in this ease. Given these facts, characterizing the AG as an “innocent” or “blameless” interve-nor would be inaccurate. The AG in the present case clearly played a pivotal role in the litigation.

The AG defended the unconstitutional statute voluntarily and in doing so attempted to aid in the offending statute’s enforcement. The AG intervened in this matter pursuant to Florida Statute § 86.091 which states that the AG “shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard” in any proceeding concerning the constitutionality of a Florida statute. Id. The AG argues that § 86.091 imposes a statutory duty upon the state to defend all constitutionally challenged statutes. The Court, to the contrary, finds intervention by the AG under § 86.091 to be discretionary.