591 F.2d 643
[…] In each of the years 1962 through 1967, Crucible Steel took a deduction in federal *645income taxes for the total amounts accrued to the SUB Plan in that year. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue disallowed the deductions on the ground that the “all events” test which governs deductions for accrual-basis taxpayers (see II. A. infra) was not satisfied.

II.

A. Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 162(a)) permits the deduction of “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business . . . .” Deductions may be taken “for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.” 26 U.S.C. § 461(a).