501 A.2d 721
[…] However, the Rhode Island Legislature, in using the term “words spoken,” should not be construed as having selected these words inadvertently or without specific intent. In the attempt to give these words their plain and ordinary meaning and to give effect to their use by the Legislature, we can only conclude that the Legislature meant what it said without equivocation. Consequently, “words spoken” do not include written material.

Therefore, the trial justice erred in applying a one-year statute of limitations to the instant complaint. However, § 9-1-14 further provides as follows: “Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not after.” We have construed the term “injuries to the person” rather comprehensively. In Commerce Oil Refining Corp. v. Miner, 98 R.I. 14, 199 A.2d 606 (1964), we applied the definition of injury to the person to an action for malicious prosecution. In so doing, we stated: