501 A.2d 721
[…] Consequently, we are of the opinion that the motion justice did not commit reversible error in allowing defendants to amend their answer to raise the defenses of the statute of limitations and the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.

II

DID THE TRIAL JUSTICE ERR IN DETERMINING THAT THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS HAD RUN IN RESPECT TO THE DEFAMATION COUNT?

The trial justice held that a one-year period of limitations applied in this case pursuant to the provisions of G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-1-14, as amended by P.L.1976, ch. 188, § 1, which provides in pertinent part, “Actions for words spoken shall be commenced and sued within one (1) year next after the words spoken, and not after.” The trial justice determined that this portion of the statute was controlling even though the pleadings in the case and the exhibits that were made a part thereof indicated that these defamatory statements were made in writing and therefore constituted libel as opposed to slander under the