659 F. Supp. 1177
[…] Durrani moves to dismiss Count Three of the indictment on the grounds of vagueness, multiplicity, and improper venue. The Court shall rule on these claims seriatim.

A. Vagueness

Count Three charges the defendant with “engagpng] in the business of exporting defense articles designated by and on the United States Munitions list ... including Hawk Missle System parts, without registering with the United States Department of State, Office of Munitions Control ...,” in violation of Title 22, United States Code, section 2778(b). That provision requires every person “who engages in the business of manufacturing, exporting, or importing any defense articles ...” to register with the appropriate government agency. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b). In essence, the defendant challenges for vagueness the phrase “engages in the business.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b).