Contrary to Klaub’s arguments, the trial court did not err in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on this count. *45The argument, advanced by Klaub and adopted by the dissent, that in order to convict a defendant under this statutory provision a victim’s death must have been caused by a defendant’s failure to stop and render assistance, is erroneous. The illegal act involved in this crime is causing the death or injury by the accident and then failing to stop and render assistance.
With respect to homicide by vehicle in the first degree, OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of. . . subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 . . . commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree. . . .”
OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) also provides other ways in which vehicular homicide in the first degree may be committed. But, the only provision for a first degree vehicular homicide caused by a hit and run driver who does not fall within any of the other crimes is provided for in subsection (a).