OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) also provides other ways in which vehicular homicide in the first degree may be committed. But, the only provision for a first degree vehicular homicide caused by a hit and run driver who does not fall within any of the other crimes is provided for in subsection (a).
The relevant provisions regarding the offense of hit and run are set forth in OCGA § 40-6-270 (a), which provides:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall: (1) Give his name and address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving; (2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his operator’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and (3) Render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person. The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) then explicitly provides: “If such accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The legislature amended the hit and run statute, OCGA § 40-6-270 (b), in 1988, see Ga. L. 1988, p. 1499, § 1, adding the lan*46guage in subsection (b) which requires that the accident be the proximate cause of the victim’s injuries.