204 Ga. App. 602 420 S.E.2d 32
[…] Hill testified that Cochran stated that he (Cochran) had paid $45,000 for his share in the purchase and that as Cochran read over Hill’s copy of the sales contract, Cochran’s hands “kept getting shakier.” Hill also testified that when he talked with Handte, Handte represented to him that the $95,000 difference between the sales contract price ($145,000) and the closing price ($240,000) was paid to the Thomases “under the table.”

OCGA § 16-8-4 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds ... of another . . . under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specified disposition of such property, he knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation.” Appellants argue that their convictions under this statute must be reversed because there was no evidence of conversion, relying on the fact that both Rea and Hill acknowledged that they did, indeed, receive 25 percent of the Thomas property for their $60,000, as well as on the uncontroverted