17 Va. Cir. 220
[…] The solicitation there, as well as in this case, could be characterized as an agreement to invest in companies through the mechanism of a promissory note. Accordingly, the Demurrer is overruled on this ground.

Moore has also demurred on the ground that the Motion for Judgment fails to allege any acts done by him personally which would subject him to personal liability. In those *222cases where the transaction in question occurred while the corporation was intact (i.e., L90784 and L90788), the Motion for Judgment sufficiently pleads the elements of Virginia Code § 13.1-522(C) which provides for personal liability of every person "who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under Subsection A or B of Section 13.1-522, including every partner, officer, or director of such a person." Therefore, the Demurrer is overruled.