622 F. Supp. 2d 918
[…] PCE does not naturally occur on anybody’s land. Further, WCM has presented evidence that MC *935released PCE onto WCM’s property through slant boring. Therefore, MC has failed to meet its summary judgment burden on WCM’s strict liability claim.

MC moves for summary judgment on WCM’s equitable indemnity claim because “most courts that have considered this issue have concluded that CERCLA provides an adequate remedy at law.” Reg’l Airport Auth. of Louisville v. LFG, LLC, 460 F.3d 697, 711-12 (6th Cir.2006). The Ninth Circuit is not among the “most courts” cited in Reg’l Airport Auth.

Section 9652(d) of CERCLA provides, “Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” MC does not present the Court with any state law that would bar an action for equitable indemnity under these circumstances. WCM only seeks equitable indemnity to the extent that equitable relief under CERCLA is not available.