622 F. Supp. 2d 918
[…] WCM’s response costs are not “consistent” with the NCP. However, the Court notes that these costs may be recoverable when the cleanup is completed and WCM shows that it substantially complied with the NCP.

C. MC’s Affirmative Defenses under CERCLA

WCM moves for summary judgment on MC’s claim that it is protected from liability under CERCLA by the third party defense. Section 9607(b)(3) states, “There shall be no liability” for a “person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the release or threatened release and the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by ... an act or omission of a third party ... if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that (a) he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned ... and (b) he took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.” To invoke the defense, MC must also show that, at the time it acquired the property, it “did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance” was disposed of on, in or at the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(35)(A)(ii).