622 F. Supp. 2d 918
[…] To invoke the defense, MC must also show that, at the time it acquired the property, it “did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance” was disposed of on, in or at the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(35)(A)(ii). To establish that it had no reason to know of the hazardous substance, MC must be able to show that before it purchased the facility it “carried out all appropriate inquiries ... into the previous ownership and uses of the facility in accordance with generally accepted good commercial and customary standards and practices.” Id. § 9601(35)(B)(i). MC must also have taken “reasonable steps to stop any continuing release; prevent any threatened future release; and prevent or limit any human, environmental, or natural resource exposure to any previously released hazardous substance.” Id.

According to MC, the third party is WCM. As noted above, a triable issue of fact exists as to the source of the PCE release; therefore a triable issue of fact exists as to whether WCM is the “sole” cause of PCE contamination.