DONALDSON, Justice.
[…] Since the beginning of Idaho’s history, the territorial, and, in turn, the state legislature has recognized that all homicides are not murders — that where there is no malice (which the majority opinion speaks of as the unlawful use of a deadly weapon used in a way indicating an intention to kill), the homicide may amount to the lesser crimes of voluntary or involuntary manslaughter. I.C. § 18-4006. Included in that statute’s fixed standard of involuntary manslaughter is “the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death . . . .” I.C. § 18-4006(2). The law does not recognize the crime of attempted involuntary manslaughter, i. e., a person’s attempt to recklessly, carelessly or negligently shoot *29another so as to kill him.