As set forth in our opinion in Flores, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the record in this case shows that on June 20, 2008,
[…] See generally Floyd v. State, 207 Ga. App. 275, 282 (2) (b) (427 SE2d 605) (1993) (“It is a reasonable inference that, as the driver, [the defendant] was in control of the vehicle and had knowledge of its contents.”).2
Garcia-Maldonado, however, contends that the circumstantial evidence supported the reasonable alternative hypothesis that he did not knowingly transport the methamphetamine. See former OCGA § 24-4-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).3 According to Garcia-Maldonado, the evidence supported the alternative hypothesis that he believed he was simply delivering the green vehicle to the motel as a favor for Flores in return for receiving a $500 loan. Again, we are unpersuaded.