As set forth in our opinion in Flores, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the record in this case shows that on June 20, 2008,
[…] He argues that the State failed to prove that he knowingly-possessed the methamphetamine found underneath the driver’s seat of the green vehicle which he drove to the motel, and that his mere presence in the vehicle and spatial proximity to the drugs was insufficient to support a finding that he was in constructive possession of the contraband. We disagree.
“Any person who knowingly . . . has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine.” OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (2008).1 “It is not necessary that a defendant have actual and exclusive possession of the contraband; possession may be joint and constructive.” Osorio v. State, 323 Ga. App. 843, 844 (1) (748 SE2d 483) (2013). “Aperson who, though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing is then in constructive possession of it,” and if two or more persons “shared . . . constructive possession of a thing, possession is joint.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cochran v. State, 300 Ga. App. 92, 94 (1) (a) (684 SE2d 136) (2009).