Blue Cross filed this suit in federal district court against one of its insureds, Cruz (actually Cruz’s representative, but we suppress that
[…] At any rate, the contract is explicit that the insured is to have no right .to common fund treatment, and Blue Cross contended that the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8901 et seq., which authorized the Office of Personnel Management to make the contract in this case, preempts any state law that might prevent enforcement of a term of the contract relating to benefits or coverage. For section 8902(m)(l) provides that “the terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.”
Ordinarily, however, preemption is a defense, and the anticipation of a federal defense does not entitle the plaintiff to bring a suit not otherwise within federal jurisdiction in federal court, Caterpillar Inc. v.