However, the state statute contains no exceptions, nor does it limit the reimbursement obligation to those responsible for the spill.
Maryland Square also challenges the grant of injunctive relief under Nevada Revised Statutes § 445A.695, on the ground that it was not responsible for any discharges of PCE. Under this statute, NDEP may seek an injunction “to prevent the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730....” Id. NDEP contends that Maryland Square violated Nev.Rev.Stat. § 445A.465, a state statute that encompasses not only discharges, but also the failure to clean up a spilled contaminant that may enter the State’s waters. The statute makes it unlawful to “[a]llow a pollutant discharged from a point source or fluids injected through a well to remain in a place where the pollutant or fluids could be carried into the waters of the State by any means.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 445A.465(l)(d). Maryland Square allowed PCE to remain in the soil for six years, and the PCE did enter the *1064waters of the State. The district court, therefore, correctly granted summary judgment on NDEP’s claim for injunctive relief as well.