Id. This must include the current owner.
Maryland Square, as the current owner, tries to maintain it is not responsible under the statute because it did not own the Site at the time of the PCE disposal. However, the state statute contains no exceptions, nor does it limit the reimbursement obligation to those responsible for the spill.
Maryland Square also challenges the grant of injunctive relief under Nevada Revised Statutes § 445A.695, on the ground that it was not responsible for any discharges of PCE. Under this statute, NDEP may seek an injunction “to prevent the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730....” Id. NDEP contends that Maryland Square violated Nev.Rev.Stat. § 445A.465, a state statute that encompasses not only discharges, but also the failure to clean up a spilled contaminant that may enter the State’s waters.