995 F. Supp. 150
[…] Nonetheless, because the subject vehicles are currently not in compliance with the safety standards as interpreted by the agency charged with ensuring motor vehicle safety, the Court will ORDER Chrysler to notify owners, purchasers, and dealers of the noncompliance by no later than March 30, 1998, and provide a remedy without charge to the owners.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The purpose of the Safety Act is “to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 30101. To this end, the Safety Act directs the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe *153motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce.” Id. The Secretary’s general authority to promulgate safety standards under the Safety Act has been delegated to the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (“NHTSA”). See 49 C.F.R. § 1.50(a).