272 Mich. App. 151
[…] In fact, to the contrary, the express language of the amended statute suggests that it applies only to members who become incapacitated after the effective date. MCL 38.24(1) provides, in part, that “a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member’s performance of duty may be retired....” (Emphasis added.) The statute then sets forth the one-year deadline requirement for such a member.