This is an appeal from a judgment in an election contest ordering that another election for mayor of Loxley, Alabama, be held. We affirm.
[…] Neither candidate received the requisite number of votes. In such circumstances the election may be set aside and a new one ordered because it is evident that the intimidation of Smith “prevented a fair, free and full exercise of the elective franchise” and, adding Smith’s “vote”, prevented Ryals from receiving the “requisite number of legal votes for election to the office for which he was a candidate.”
Because the election did not result in a tie vote, Jacobs’s argument that the Lox-ley City Council should fill the mayoral vacancy pursuant to Code 1975, § 11-46-70, is not well taken. That section provides in part:
If it appears that no person has or would have had, if the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected had been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring this fact, and such fact must be certified to the municipal governing body and the vacancy in the office, election to which had been contested, shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law for filling the vacancy in such office.
*781This section has application to those situations where, in an election contest, the judge ultimately determines that a tie vote results from the total number of legal votes actually cast in an election.