666 So. 2d 603
[…] Because we agree with the state that the costs awarded were not authorized by statute, we reverse.

It appears this ease is controlled by Board of County Commissioners v. Sawyer, 620 So.2d 767 (Fla.1993), where the court said that the applicable statute, section 939.06, Florida Statutes, only authorizes a criminal defendant to recover the items expressly referenced in the statute. Section 939.06 provides:

Acquitted defendant not liable for costs— No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If he shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county.

§ 939.06, Fla.Stat. (1993). The supreme court interpreted this statutory reference to “taxable costs” to mean court costs, court fees, any costs or fees of a ministerial governmental office, or any charges for subsistence: