Id. at 82, 99 N.W.2d at 551 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis supplied).
And under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218(1), as we have seen, “[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.”
The Supreme Court did not have occasion to interpret Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218(1) in Keys, this section not having been enacted until after the events at issue there. For obvious reasons, however, the analysis of materiality in Keys is instructive in the case at bar. When an insurer sets a premium rate on the basis of representations made in an insurance application, the rate will be a direct reflection of the degree of risk the representations have led the insurer to believe it is assuming. If disclosure of information that has been wrongfully withheld in the insurance application would have resulted in a higher premium, the information would appear to have a material effect on what § 500.2218 calls “the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.” And for reasons to which we shall turn shortly, we believe that the test set forth in the final sentence of the statute is satisfied by the Keys hypothesis as well.