This appeal followed.
II
Under Michigan law, which the parties agree is applicable here, an insurer who seeks to have a policy voided on the basis of misrepresentation must prove (1) that a misrepresentation was in fact made, (2) that the insurer relied on it, and (3) that the misrepresentation was material to the risk the insurer accepted. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Michigan Comm’r of Ins., 141 Mich. App. 776, 781 n. 3, 369 N.W.2d 896, 899 n. 3 (1985) (citing Howard v. Golden State Mut. Life Ins. Co., 60 Mich.App. 469, 477, 231 N.W.2d 655, 659 (1975)).
In this connection, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability insurance policy ... may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(1) Material misrepresentation; refusal to insure. No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge *788by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The Michigan Supreme Court has held § 500.2218 applicable to life insurance policies as well as disability policies. See Wickersham v. John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co., 413 Mich. 57, 318 N.W.2d 456 (1982).