59 Mich. App. 386
[…] This Court has rearranged and consolidated the numerous issues raised in both appeals; those issues meriting discussion are as follows:

I. Did the appeal board err in ñnding November 23, 1966 to be the date of injury?

The last day the decedent worked was November 23, 1966. However, he did return to the plant on June 5, 1967, and reported to the office manager, Mr. Green, but because there was no work available due to his physical limitations, he was placed on layoff status.

MCLA 412.1; MSA 17.151 (now MCLA 418.301; MSA 17.237[3Q1]), provides in part:

"The term 'time of injury’ or 'date of injury’ as used in this act shall in the case of a disease or in the case of an injury not attributable to a single event be the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was last subjected to the conditions resulting in disability or death.”

Employers Mutual maintains that the appeal board erred in upholding the referee’s decision which found November 23, 1966 to be the date of decedent’s personal injury.