59 Mich. App. 386
[…] The law on the date of disability is controlling. The Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board did not err in apportioning the compensation award *401between the last employer and the prior employer in this case, since the date of disablement occurred after the effective date of the act.

IV. Did the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board err in apportioning the prior employer’s liability between the insurance carriers of the prior employer?

The applicable apportionment statute, MCLA 417.9 (now MCLA 418.435) states in relevant part:

"The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability therefor, the employee shall give notice to and make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only. If the employee was employed by prior employers in an employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted, then the workmen’s compensation department on motion made in writing by the last employer shall join any or all prior employers, mentioned in said motion, as parties-defendant. * * * rp^ workmen’s compensation department shall enter an order determining liability for compensation as between the employee and the last employer. The department shall apportion liability for compensation among the several employers in proportion to the time that the employee was employed in the service of each employer in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted and shall enter a separate order in favor of the last employer and against prior employers for their proportionate share of liability, which order may be enforced in the same manner as an award for compensation.”