The issue presented is whether the conditions Judge Rountree imposed upon the continuation of the entry of judgment converted the entry into a final judgment.
[…] Griffin, 246 N.C. at 683, 100 S.E.2d at 51. When, however, the trial judge imposes conditions “amounting to punishment” on the continuation of the entry of judgment, the judgment loses its character as a PJC and becomes a final judgment. Id. Conditions “amounting to punishment” include fines and imprisonment. Id. Conditions not “amounting to punishment” include “requirements to obey the law,” State v. Cheek, 31 N.C. App. 379, 382, 229 S.E.2d 227, 228 (1976), and a requirement to pay the costs of court. State v. Crook, 115 N.C. 760, 764 (1894); *660N.C.G.S. § 15A-101(4a) (1988) (“[pjrayer for judgment continued upon payment of costs, without more, does not constitute the entry of judgment”).
Without deciding whether the order that defendant not contact his wife was punishment, the condition that defendant continue with psychiatric treatment went beyond defendant’s obligation to obey the law, and thus was punishment.