No. 2002-SC-0338-MR.
[…] As the Court of Appeals also noted, the outcome of arbitration in Kentucky may well be an award that no Kentucky court would have the jurisdiction to confirm because Kentucky was not the contractually chosen situs for the arbitration. KRS 417.200 (“The making of an agreement described in KRS 417.050 providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.”); Tru Green Corp. v.