623 F.2d 510
[…] The court discussed the following equitable considerations: (1) the IRS’ failure to attempt to collect taxes on these types of machines generally; and (2) persons in the carnival business were unaware or misled by conduct and statements made by agents of the IRS. The court recited the fact that the IRS sent a letter from the Ogden, Utah Regional Office to a person who owned similar machines, stating that no tax was due if the prizes that could be won were less than $10.00 to $15.00.

26 U.S.C. § 7302 provides:

It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for the seizure of such property. Nothing in this section shall in any manner limit or affect any criminal or forfeiture provision of the internal revenue laws, or of any other law. The seizure and forfeiture of any property under the provisions of this section and the disposition of such property subsequent to seizure and forfeiture, or the disposition of the proceeds from the sale of such property, shall be in accordance with existing laws or those hereafter in existence relating to seizures, forfeitures, and disposition of property or proceeds, for violation of the internal revenue laws.

The Government contends that section 7302 does not allow a good faith defense. Having determined the machines are subject to the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4461 and the tax was not paid, it is clear the property has been used in violation of the internal revenue laws and is subject to forfeiture. Forfeiture statutes have an extraordinarily broad scope. United States v. United States Coin & Currency, 401 U.S. 715, 91 S.Ct. 1041, 28 L.Ed.2d 434 (1971).